Joondalup Store Grand Opening Read More

TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter network media converter

SKU
NWTPMC220L
$38.00
In stock
MC220L 1x 1000M SC, 1x 1000M RJ45, IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z
    • Free Pick Up From 6 Convenient Locations
    • Fast Delivery Australia-wide
    • Price Match Available*
    • 7 Day Return Policy*

 

*Subject to our terms and conditions

TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter. Cabling technology: UTP 5e, 5. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 10000 m. LED indicators: LINK, Compliance industry standards: IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, Certification: FCC, CE. Dimensions (WxDxH): 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm, I/O ports: 1x 1000M SC 1x 1000M RJ45

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
- FX port supports hot-swappable
- Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC220L supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.
More Information
Manufacturer TP-Link
VPN MC220L
GTIN 845973030476
Cubic Weight 0.8500
Cabling technology UTP 5e, 5
Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
Connectivity technology Wired
LED indicators LINK
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Certification FCC, CE
Full duplex Yes
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
I/O ports 1x 1000M SC
1x 1000M RJ45
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%